Science Gk Quiz - Study95

Science Gk Quiz :
These are the important Science Questions . In Every competition Exam
Science General Awareness Questions plays important role. In these Questions many Questions covered from previous papers. Useful for every competition exam such as Ssc Exams , Railway Exams,  All State Exams. So practice all the Questions,  some
Parts are below , in next post.


Science gk mcq
Science Gk Quiz 


1. Which of the following is best conductor of Heat ?
A. Water
B. Mercury
C. Leather
D. Benzene 

... Answer is B)
Mercury



2. Curie is the Unit of :
A. Temperature
B. Heat
C. Radioactivity
D. Energy

... Answer is C)
Radioactivity



3. The Unit of Work is:
A. Newton
B. Watt
C. Dyne
D. Joule

... Answer is D)
Joule



4. Neutron was discovered by :
A. Rutherford
B. Thomson
C. Chadwick
D. Newton 

... Answer is C)
Chadwick



5. Cytology is :
A. Study of Bacteria
B. Study of Crops
C. Study of Cells
D. Study of Demography 

... Answer is C)
Study of Cells



6. In Human body Vitamin A is stored in:
A. Skin
B. Liver
C. Lung
D. Kidney

... Answer is B)
Liver



7. The device used for measuring Potential Difference ?
A. Ammeter
B. Galvanometer
C. Voltmeter
D. None of these

... Answer is C)
Voltmeter


8. The Lightest gas filled in Balloon ?
A. Hydrogen
B. Nitrogen
C. Helium
D. Oxygen

... Answer is C)
Helium



9. Lightest Element of Periodic Table :
A. Osmium
B. Lithium
C. Gallium
D. Mercury

... Answer is B)
Lithium



10. Hardest element of Periodic table :
A. Platinum
B. Lanthanide
C. Silver
D. Diamond

... Answer is D)
Diamond



11. The Study of Field crops is Known as:
A. Pomology
B. Floriculture
C. Olericulture
D. Agronomy

... Answer is D)
Agronomy



12. Which of the following gas is used in bulb ?
A. Hydrogen
B. Carbon Dioxide
C. Argon
D. Carbon Mono-oxide

... Answer is C)
Argon



13. KMnO4 can be used as :
A. Disinfectant
B. Insectiside
C. Fertilizer
d. Pesticide

... Answer is A)
Disinfectant



14. Which of the following is used for Ripening of Fruits ?
A. Methylene
B. Ethylene
C. Acetone
D. Methane

... Answer is B)
Ethylene



15. Which base is present in Soap ?
A. Sodium Hydroxide
B. Silicon Dioxide
C. Calcium Hydroxide
D. Ammonium Hydroxide

... Answer is A)
Sodium Hydroxide


16. Which Vitamin is essential for Blood Coagulation ?
A. Vitamin E
B. Vitamin D
C. Vitamin K
D. Vitamin C

... Answer is C)
Vitamin K



17. Jaundice is a symptom of infection of:
A. Kidney
B. Liver
C. Pancreas
D. Thyroid

... Answer is B)
Liver



18. The Rate of Change of Work is:
A. Power
B. Momentum
C. Force
D. Energy

... Answer is A)
Power


19. Which Acid is Present in Lemon ?
A. Malic Acid
B. Lactic Acid
C. Citric Acid
D. Tartaric Acid

... Answer is C)
Citric Acid



20. An element Which is preserved under water is:
A. Sodium
B. Red Phosphorous
C. Sulphur
D. White Phosphorous

... Answer is D)
White Phosphorous



21. Optical fiber works on the principle of:
A. Scattering
B. Interference
C. Total Internal reflection
D. Refraction

... Answer is C)
Total Internal Reflection



22. In Onion , the edible part is:
A. Leaf
B. Root
C. Stem
D. Flower

... Answer is B)
Root



23. An Alloy is:
A. a compound
B. an allotropic form
C. an isomer
D. a mixture

... Answer is D)
a mixture



24. Insulin is secreted by:
A. Pituitary Gland
B. Pancreas
C. Liver
D. Parathyroid

... Answer is C)
Pancreas



25. The Largest Flower in the World is:
A. Lotus
B. Rafflesia
C. Gaint Cactus
D. None of these

... Answer is B)
Rafflesia



26. If the mass of the pendulum is doubled, the time period :
A. becomes double
B. becomes half
C. becomes four times
D. remains same

... Answer is D)
Remains same



27. Sound travel fastest in:
A. Steel
B. Air
C. Water
D. Vaccum

... Answer is A)
Steel



28. The pressure exerted on the ground by a man is greatest :
A. When he lies down in the ground
B. When he stands on the toes of one foot
C. When he stands with both foot flat on the ground
D. All of the above yield the same

... Answer is B)
When he stands on the toes of one foot



29. The Lightest radioactive element is:
A. Deuterium
B. Polonium
C. Tritium
D. Uranium

... Answer is C)
Tritium



30. Galvanized Iron is coated with:
A. Aluminium
B. Galena
C. Silver
D. Zinc

... Answer is d)
Zinc





Science Mcq Part - 2

Post a comment

0 Comments