Science Mcq for Competition Exams - Study95

Science Mcq For Competition Exams:

This is part -2 of Science Mcq Questions.
All Questions are important for upcoming Exams. Questions Covered from previous papers. Visit regularly,  we update the mcq
related to all other topics such as Geography,  History , Sports,  Polity etc.

Science gk questions

Science Mcq Questions 


31. Which of the following can be beaten and converted into thin sheets ?
A. Zinc
B. Phosphorous
C. Sulphur
D. Oxygen

... Answer is A)
Zinc



32. Oxygen molecule is:
A. Monoatomic
B. Diatomic
C. Triatomic
D. Polyatomic

... Answer is B)
Diatomic



33. Electric Current is measured by:
A. Voltmeter
B. Anemometer
C. Commutator
D. Ammeter
... Answer is D)
Ammeter



34. Adding Which substance gives blue colour to glass ?
A. Manganese oxide
B. Cobalt Oxide
C. Chromium Oxide
D. Iron Oxide
... Answer is B)
Cobalt Oxide



35.  Elements of d-block are called :

A. Metals
B. Transuranic elements
C. Transition element
D. Metalloids

... Answer is C)
Transition Element



36. The Lightest metal is:

A. Ag
B. Cu
C. Li
D. Fe

... Answer is C)
Li



37. Milk openly placed for sometime becomes sour due to:
A. Cabonic Acid
B. Lactic Acid
C. Citric Acid
D. acetic Acid

... Answer is B)
Lactic Acid


38. Which chemical substance is used for making rat poison ?
A. Ethyl Alcohol
B. Methyl Isocyanate
C. Potassium Cyanide
D. Ethyl Isocyanide

... Answer is C)
potassium Cyanide



39. What is Vermiculture ?
A. The Science of raising worms
B. the science of Studying Animals
C. The science of killing worms
D. None of these

... Answer is A)
The science of raising worms



40. Which of the following is a characteristic of an exothermic reaction ?
A. Release of heat
B. Absorption of heat
C. Doesn't involve any change in temperature
D. None of the option is correct

... Answer is A)
Release of heat



41. What is atomic number of Argon ?
A. 18
B. 20
C. 16
D. 15
... Answer is A)
18



42. What is atomic number of Iron ?
A. 26
B. 24
C. 28
D. 25
... Answer is A)
26




43. Proteins are the polymers of :
A. Monosacharide
B. Glycerole
C. Amino Acids
D. Nuclear Acids

... Answer is )
amino Acids



44. Who discovered the Nucleus in a cell ?

A. Robert Hook
B. Robert Brown
C. Limacus
D. Aristotle
... Answer is B)
Robert Brown



45. A galvanometer can be converted into a voltmeter by connecting a :
A. High resistance in series
B. Low resistance in series
C. High resistance in Parallel
D. Low resistance in parallel

... Answer is D)
Low resistance in Parallel



46. Ultrafilteration unit of kidney is:
A. Nephron
B. Glomerulus
C. Tubule
D. Vena cava
... Answer is A)
Nephron



47. A Tachometer is device used to measure:
A. gravitational pull
B. Surface Tension
C. speed of Rotation
D. Dispersive Layer
... Answer is C)
Speed of Rotation



48. Study of Earth is Known as:

A. Ecology
B. Ethology
c. Biology
D. Geology
... Answer is D)
Geology



49. Name of the Acid Present in grapes ?
A. Acetic acid
B. Tartaric Acid
C. Amino Acid
D. Ascorbic Acid
... Answer is B)
Tartaric Acid



50. Which planet is known as Coldest Planet ?

A. Mercury
B. Mars
C. Neptune
D. Venus
... Answer is C)
Neptune

Post a comment

0 Comments